Explaining the Probate Process
[…] An experienced attorney can help you figure out whether your loved one’s estate qualifies for a more simple process. The first thing you will need to do is create an inventory of the estate. Once you have an inventory of all of the property and assets, as well as an estimate of the remaining bills that need to be paid, you can estimate the size of the estate.

If the estate is small, the assets and property can be passed on to the surviving spouse or beneficiaries. The estate is considered small if the gross estate value is fifteen thousand dollars or less. Michigan law (MCL 700.3987) also allows for immediate distribution of an estate if it meets the following criteria:

“If it appears from the inventory and appraisal that the value of the entire estate, fewer liens, and encumbrances, does not exceed administration costs and expenses, reasonable funeral and burial expenses, homestead allowance, family allowance, exempt property, and reasonable, necessary medical and hospital expenses of the decedent’s last illness, the personal representative, without giving notice to creditors, may immediately disburse and distribute the estate to the persons entitled to the estate and may file a closing statement.”

An experienced probate attorney can help you assign the proper value to the estate and determine whether you can avoid the complexities of probate court.

Saving You Time and Money

The probate process can be costly and time-consuming.